CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 C86033

TARIFF NO: 3908.90.7000

Leo Jeffries, Esq.

Due International, Inc.

19300 S. Hamilton Ave., Suite 220

Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The classification of Artley Y19RBT from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jeffries:

In your letter dated June 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sumitomo Chemical Company, Limited, Tokyo, Japan.

The product designated Artley Y19RBT is described as a compound of the following materials (by weight): polyamide-6,6 (40%); polyamide-6 (20%); polyphenylene ether (30%); and rubber (10%). You indicate that the product is not a polymer blend. The sample consisting of solid black pellets was analyzed by the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York and found to be a mixture of polymers with polyamide resins being the predominate polymer by weight, in primary form.

The applicable subheading for Artley Y19RBT will be 3908.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polyamides in primary forms: other: other. The rate of duty is 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact the Agency

at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-

466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division